Contest Draw
Branch Solos | 23 November 2019

EVENT 1 (CHANTER), EVENT 3 (14-18yrs NOVICE PIPING) & EVENT 10 (DRUMMING ON PAD) SHALL COMMENCE AT 09:30 PROMPT. ALL OTHER CLASS TIMINGS ARE APPROXIMATE & SUBJECT TO CHANGE
BAND ROOM ALLOCATIONS TO BE VERIFIED ON REGISTRATION


EVENT 1 CHANTER 09:30 MAIN HALL
1 Cameron McDonald - City of St Andrews
2 Rhys Beattie - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys' Brigade
3 Kayleigh Roe - City of St Andrews
4 Calum Skea - High School of Dundee
5 Carly McDonald - City of St Andrews
6 Cailen Ness - Perth & District
7 Mary Nicol - Alyth & District
8 Jamie McDonald - City of St Andrews
9 Nicholas Glimm - Kinross & District
10 Charlie Grewar - High School of Dundee
11 Lucas McBrearty - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys' Brigade
12 Mungo Stewart - Kinross & District
13 Logan Duffy - Perth & District
14 Morgan Raynor - City of St Andrews
15 Zane Smith - Perth & District
16 Gregor Murray - City of St Andrews
17 David Sands - Coupar Angus Burgh

EVENT 2 13 YEARS & UNDER NOVICE PIPING APPROX 11:30 MAIN HALL
1 Mitchell Clark - High School of Dundee
2 Angus Robson - MacKenzie Caledonian
3 Drew Townsley - Perth & District
4 Daniel McLeod - MacKenzie Caledonian
5 Jamie Willbourn - Vale of Atholl
6 Arran Smith - MacKenzie Caledonian
7 Hamish Lowrie - High School of Dundee
8 Andrew Liddell - MacKenzie Caledonian
9 Isla Fletcher - Vale of Atholl
10 Finlay Liddell - MacKenzie Caledonian

EVENT 3 14-18 YEARS NOVICE PIPING 09:30 UPPER LEVEL CLASSROOM 1
1 Alistair Clark - High School of Dundee
2 Tamazyn Cassidy - Arbroath
3 James Henderson - Alyth & District
4 Lucy Jamieson - Vale of Atholl
5 Zoe Bruce - Arbroath
6 Jan Van Der Kuyl - High School of Dundee

EVENT 4 18 YEARS & UNDER MARCH APPROX 1:30pm MAIN HALL
1 John-William Brown - Perth & District
2 Brodie Barrie - Vale of Atholl
3 Andrew Liddell - MacKenzie Caledonian
4 Cailem Townsley - Perth & District
5 Arran Smith - MacKenzie Caledonian
6 Jan Van Der Kuyl - High School of Dundee
7 James Henderson - Alyth & District
8 Daniel McLeod - MacKenzie Caledonian
9 Jamie Willbourn - Vale of Atholl

EVENT 5 OVER 18 YEARS MARCH APPROX 10:25 UPPER LEVEL CLASSROOM 1
1 Ross Inglis - Dundee City

EVENT 6 18 YEARS & UNDER MSR APPROX 10:45 UPPER LEVEL CLASSROOM 1
1 Luke Anderson - MacKenzie Caledonian
2 Archie McNab - Vale of Atholl
3 Lachlan Latto - MacKenzie Caledonian
4 Andrew Russell - Arbroath
5 Annabel Charlton - Edradour Pitlochry & Blair Atholl
6 Cameron Stewart - Vale of Atholl
7 Milly Fox - Kelty & Blairadam
8 Fraser Robson - MacKenzie Caledonian
9 Katie Duthie - Perth & District
10 Lachlan Rennie - MacKenzie Caledonian

EVENT 8 18 YEARS & UNDER JIG APPROX 1:30pm UPPER LEVEL CLASSROOM 1
1 Cameron Stewart - Vale of Atholl
2 Annabel Charlton - Edradour Pitlochry & Blair Atholl
3 Lachlan Rennie - MacKenzie Caledonian
4 Jan Van Der Kuyl - High School of Dundee
5 Brodie Barrie - Vale of Atholl
6 Lachlan Latto - MacKenzie Caledonian
7 Milly Fox - Kelty & Blairadam
8 Katie Duthie - Perth & District
9 Fraser Robson - MacKenzie Caledonian
10 Cailem Townsley - Perth & District
11 Jamie Willbourn - Vale of Atholl
12 John-William Brown - Perth & District
13 Archie McNab - Vale of Atholl
14 Luke Anderson - MacKenzie Caledonian
15 James Henderson - Alyth & District
16 Andrew Russell - Arbroath

EVENT 9 OVER 18 YEARS JIG APPROX 11:15 MAIN HALL
1 Ross Inglis - Dundee City

EVENT 9b OPEN 6/8 MARCH APPROX 3:15pm MAIN HALL
1 Milly Fox - Kelty & Blairadam
2 Fraser Robson - MacKenzie Caledonian
3 James Henderson - Alyth & District
4 Ross Inglis - Dundee City
5 Archie McNab - Vale of Atholl
6 Katie Duthie - Perth & District
7 Luke Anderson - MacKenzie Caledonian
8 Andrew Russell - Arbroath
9 Lachlan Rennie - MacKenzie Caledonian
10 John-William Brown - Perth & District
11 Cameron Stewart - Vale of Atholl
12 Lachlan Latto - MacKenzie Caledonian
13 Cailem Townsley - Perth & District

EVENT 10 DRUMMING ON PAD 09:30 LIBRARY
1 Adam Millar - Coupar Angus Burgh
2 Elyssa Watson - Alyth & District
3 Harley Douglas - Arbroath

EVENT 11 13 YEARS & UNDER NOVICE DRUMMING APPROX 10:00 LIBRARY
1 Jack Curran - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys' Brigade
2 Emily Hough - High School of Dundee
3 Erin McWilliam - Alyth & District

EVENT 12 14-18 YEARS NOVICE DRUMMING APPROX 10:35 LIBRARY
1 Rebecca McConnachie - High School of Dundee
2 Harrison Deas - Arbroath
3 Rohan Seenarine - High School of Dundee

EVENT 13 18 YEARS & UNDER MARCH APPROX 11:10 LIBRARY
1 Erinne Black - City of Brechin

EVENT 15 18 YEARS & UNDER MSR APPROX 1:30pm LIBRARY
1 Andrew Mands - Arbroath
2 Callum Grieve - Lochgelly High School
3 Tommi McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian
4 Matthew Hunter - City of Discovery

EVENT 16 OVER 18 YEARS MSR APPROX 2:30pm LIBRARY
1 Martin Sinclair - City of Discovery
2 Murray McArtney - City of Discovery
3 Alistair McNab - Vale of Atholl
4 Grant Edwards - City of Discovery

EVENT 17 NOVICE TENOR DRUMMING APPROX 11:20 LIBRARY
1 Courtney Tasker - City of St Andrews
2 Ava Barton - Alyth & District
3 Sophie Smith - City of St Andrews

EVENT 18 TENOR DRUMMING MARCH APPROX 11:50 LIBRARY
1 Megan Ameller-Collin - City of St Andrews
2 Tamasyn McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian

EVENT 19 TENOR DRUMMING MSR APPROX 12:15pm LIBRARY
1 Matthew Hunter - City of Discovery
2 Flora McNab - Vale of Atholl
3 Dylan Carlin - City of Discovery

EVENT 20 OPEN 6/8 MARCH APPROX 3:30pm LIBRARY
1 Callum Grieve - Lochgelly High School
2 Grant Edwards - City of Discovery
3 Alistair McNab - Vale of Atholl
4 Josh Christie - MacKenzie Caledonian
5 Erinne Black - City of Brechin
6 Tommi McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian
7 Murray McArtney - City of Discovery

Branch Dates

18 January 20Vale of Atholl Junior Solos
02 February 20Branch Meeting
29 February 20MacKenzie Caledonian
 Junior Solos
14 March 20RSPBA HQ AGM
15 March 20Branch Meeting
28 March 20For Info - L&B Solos
04 April 20Kingdom Thistle Solos
 incl WSD Qualifer
18 April 20Dundee Full & Mini Band
 and Trios
26 April 20Branch Meeting
17 May 20Dundee
23 May 20British Championships
07 June 20Markinch
13 June 20UK Championships
14 June 20Strathmore
20 June 20Lochore
27 June 20European Championships
04 July 20Thornton
25 July 20Scottish Championships
09 August 20Perth
14 August 20World Championships
15 August 20World Championships
04 October 20Branch Meeting
24 October 20World Solo Drumming
24 October 20Intl Tenor Drumming
01 November 20Annual General Meeting
13 December 20Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Gary Mair

Telephone:0771 7758 778
E-mail:

For all website news items and updates please also contact branch secretary using the details above


Social Media