Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ 6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade | 3A

6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade
6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade TartanGeneral Details
Pipe Major:Scott Findlay
Leading Drummer:Murray McArtne
Secretary:Keith McArtney
 
Practice Location:Lochee Parish Church Hall, Lochee
Practice Times:Thursdays, 6.45pm to 9.30pm
 
Tartan:Drummond of Perth
 
Website:Facebook
 
Other relevant information:Secretary can be contacted on 07865 568019
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2014 (3B)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions2014 (3) | 2013 (4)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions2014 (3) | 2013 (4)
 
Other AchievementsRunners Up 2013 World Championships (4B)
 Runners Up 2014 Scottish Championships (3B)
 Dundee and Angus BB Champions; 2015
 Scottish BB Champions; 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011,2013
 British Brigades Bands Champions (traditional class) 2011, 2012

+ Arbroath | 3B

Arbroath RBLS Grade 4 Pipe Band
Arbroath RBL TartanGeneral Details
Pipe Major:Stephen Russell
Leading Drummer:Paul Weir
Secretary:Morag McKenzie
 
Practice Location:British Legion
 Green Street Hall, Arbroath
Practice Times:Tuesday and Thursday 7pm - 9.30pm
 
Tartan:Ancient Lindsay
 
Website:Link to Website
 
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2001 (4B)
 
British Champions2015 (4A)
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2001 (4B)
 
DPA Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2001 (4B)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2002 (4A), 2001 (4B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2001 (4B)
 
DPA Branch Champions
 

+ Bowhill and District | 3B

Bowhill and Distric TartanGeneral Details
Pipe Major:Andrew Mathieson
Leading Drummer:Gary Woods
Secretary:David Houston
 
Practice Location:Central Bar in Cardenden
Practice Times:18:45 - 20:00 both nights
 
Tartan:
 
Website:
 
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 

+ Carnoustie and District | 3B

Carnoustie and District Grade 4 Pipe Band
Carnoustie TartanGeneral Details
Pipe Major:Struan Moffat
Leading Drummer:Dhugal Paterson
Secretary:Andrew Brown
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
 
Tartan:Angus County
 
Website:Link to Website
 
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2014 (4A)
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 

+ City of Brechin | 3A

City of Brechin TartanGeneral Details
Pipe Major:Craig Black
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:Gloria Nicoll
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
 
Tartan: City of Brechin
 
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 

+ Strathmore | 3B

City of Discovery TartanGeneral Details
Pipe Major:William Whyte
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:Graham Walker
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
 
Tartan:Strathmore
 
Website:TBC
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 

+ Vale of Atholl | 3A

Vale of Atholl TartanGeneral Details
Pipe Major:Angus Clarke
Leading Drummer:Alistair McNab
Secretary:Gillie McNab
 
Practice Location:Tulloch Institute
Practice Times:Wednesday 7pm and Sunday 2.30pm
 
Tartan:Muted MacNaughton
 
Website:Link to Website
 
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2002 (3A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2002 (3A)
 
DPA Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2002 (3A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
DPA Branch Champions
 

Branch Dates

18 January 20Vale of Atholl Junior Solos
02 February 20Branch Meeting
29 February 20MacKenzie Caledonian
 Junior Solos
14 March 20RSPBA HQ AGM
15 March 20Branch Meeting
28 March 20For Info - L&B Solos
04 April 20Kingdom Thistle Solos
 incl WSD Qualifer
18 April 20Dundee Full & Mini Band
 and Trios
26 April 20Branch Meeting
17 May 20Dundee
23 May 20British Championships
07 June 20Markinch
13 June 20UK Championships
14 June 20Strathmore
20 June 20Lochore
27 June 20European Championships
04 July 20Thornton
25 July 20Scottish Championships
09 August 20Perth
14 August 20World Championships
15 August 20World Championships
04 October 20Branch Meeting
24 October 20World Solo Drumming
24 October 20Intl Tenor Drumming
01 November 20Annual General Meeting
13 December 20Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Gary Mair

Telephone:0771 7758 778
E-mail:

For all website news items and updates please also contact branch secretary using the details above


Social Media