Branch Solos Results

Posted on 23rd November 2019 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Many thanks to Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia Pipe Band for providing the judges for the Branch Solo Competiton today.

The results are as follows :-

Event 1 :- Chanter
1 Jamie McDonald - City of St Andrews
2 Gregor Murray - City of St Andrews
3 Logan Duffy - Perth & District
4 Calum Skea - High School of Dundee
5 Morgan Raynor - City of St Andrews
6 Mungo Stewart - Kinross & District

Event 2 :- 13 Years & Under Novice Piping
1 Arran Smith - MacKenzie Caledonian
2 Andrew Liddell - MacKenzie Caledonian
3 Jamie Willbourn - Vale of Atholl
4 Isla Fletcher - Vale of Atholl
5 Mitchell Clark - High School of Dundee
6 Angus Robson - MacKenzie Caledonian

Event 3 :- 14-18 Years Novice Piping
1 Alistair Clark - High School of Dundee
2 Tamazyn Clark - Arbroath
3 Angus MacFarlane - High School of Dundee

Event 4 :- 18 Years & Under March
1 John-William Brown - Perth & District
2 Arran Smith
3 James Henderson - Alyth & District
4 Brodie Barrie - Vale of Atholl

Event 5 - Over 18 Years March
1 Ross Inglis - Dundee City

Event 6 - 18 Years & Under MSR
1 Katie Duthie - Perth & District
2 Archie McNab - Vale of Atholl
3 Annabel Charlton - Edradour Pitlochry & Blair Atholl
4 Fraser Robson - MacKenzie Caledonian
5 Milly Fox - Kelty & Blairadam
6 Lachlan Latto - MacKenzie Caledonian

Event 8 - 18 Years & Under Jig
1 Katie Duthie
2 John-Wiliam Brown
3 Archie McNab
4 Brodie Barrie
5 Fraser Robson
6 Andrew Russell - Arbroath

Event 9 - Over 18 Years Jig
1 Ross Inglis

Event 9b - Open 6/8 March
1 Fraser Robson
2 Archie McNab
3 Katie Duthie
4 Milly Fox
5 John-William Brown
6 John McBain - Dundee City

Event 10 - Drumming on Pad
1 Sam Visls - MacKenzie Caledonian
2 Adam Millar - Coupar Angus Burgh
3 Harley Douglas - Arbroath

Event 11 - 13 Years & Under Novice Drumming
1 Emily Hough - High School of Dundee
2 Jack Curran - 6/8th Dundee Boys Brigade
3 Erin McWilliam - Alyth & District

Event 12 - 14-18 Years Novice Drumming
1 Harrison Deas - Arbroath
2 Rohan Seenarine - High School of Dundee
3 Rebecca McConnachie - High School of Dundee

Event 13 - 18 Years & Under March
1 Erinne Black - City of Brechin

Event 15 - 18 Years & Under MSR
1 Andrew Mands - Arbroath
2 Tommi McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian
3 Callum Grieve - Lochgelly High School

Event 16 - Over 18 Years MSR
1 Martin Sinclair - City of Discovery
2 Murray McArtney - City of Discovery

Event 17 - Novice Tenor Drumming
1 Sophie Smith - City of St Andrews
2 Courtney Tasker - City of St Andrews
3 Ava Barton - Alyth & District

Event 18 - Tenor Drumming March
1 Tamasyn McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian
2 Megan Ameller-Collin - City of St Andrews

Event 19 - Tenor Drumming MSR
1 Matthew Hunter - City of Discovery

Event 20 - Open March
1 Josh Christie - MacKenzie Caledonian
2 Tommi McAndrew
3 Erinne Black

Many thanks to all the bands represented, the tutors and the parent for bringing on so much talent to the branch bands.

Pipers of The Black Watch

Posted on 20th November 2019 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Pipers of The Black Watch
(including 42nd Royal highlanders, Tyneside Scottish, Highland Cyclist Battalion)

If anyone knows of any person or relative who was a piper or drummer in The Black Watch Regiment, can you or the individual if possible please contact myself vie email or phone.

Email: theduthies@hotmail.com
Phone: 07908 030 188

I am writing a book on pipers of the Regiment from 1725 - 2006 and am trying to record the names of all of these men.

Thank you.

Alistair Duthie
Pipe Major
Late of The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).

Tenor Tutor Required

Posted on 29th October 2019 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Alyth Pipe band are looking for help with tenor drumming tuition.

If anyone thinks that they could be in a position to help, could they please contact PM Gordon Barton either on 07971 485893 or via e-mail gordonbarton@icloud.com to discuss possibilities and costs.

Piping Concert

Posted on 07th October 2019 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Blair Atholl Village Hall is the venue for a piping concert on Friday 25th October.

The concert is being promoted by Hamish Moore and will feature Stuart Liddell, Dr Angus MacDonald, Fin Moore, Sara Hoy, Angus Nicholson, Brighde Chaimbeul and Gary West.

Tickets are available via Eventbrite.

Perth Games | CANCELLED

Posted on 07th August 2019 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Unfortunately, following a site visit on the evening of 7th August 2019 with the Perth Games Committee, Scone Palace staff and representatives from RSPBA DPA branch, we have jointly taken the reluctant decision to cancel the 2019 Perth Games scheduled for 11th August 2019 due to current ground conditions and the adverse weather conditions which are being forecast for the remainder of this week.

Aberfeldy Mod | Event and Entry Info

Posted on 24th March 2019 by Gary Mair | Secretary

SATURDAY 15TH JUNE 2019 Breadalbane campus, Aberfeldy

The piping classes are set out to encourage the entry of competitors who are learning the instrument, and are intended to be graded in such a way as to separate the younger and novice pipers from the more mature and experienced players.

All entries are subject to the scrutiny of the committee whose decision shall be final.

Entry forms can be downloaded here

63. a) THE CATHERINE BLAIR TROPHY

  • Chanter - Playing 2 parts March time - Under 13
  • Confined to those who have not won a chanter competition

63. b) THE BOB MACNAUGHTON TROPHY

  • Chanter - Playing 2 parts March time - Aged 13 through 16
  • Confined to those who have not won a chanter competition

64. THE JOHN MACKAY QUAICH

  • Novice Bagpipes - Playing of a 4 part March time. Under 18
  • Confined to those who have not won a Novice Under 18 competition

65. THE DAVIE HUTTON QUAICH

  • March - Playing of 4 part 2/4 March. Under 16

THE ANGUS MACDIARMID MEMORIAL PRIZE for the highest aggregate mark in comps 66 & 67

66. THE DUNCAN KENNEDY MEMORIAL CUP

  • March, Strathspey and Reel - Under 18

67. THE ERNEST J. CLARK MEMORIAL TROPHY

  • CEOL MOR - Under 18

68. MARCH, STRATHSPEY AND REEL - Seniors, 18 and Over

  • THE JOHN FRASER MEMORIAL PRIZES - Highest aggregate
  • THE BALNEARN TROPHY - Winner of Marche
  • THE PIPE-MAJOR JOCK SPENCE TROPHY - Winner of Strathspey and Reel

69. THE PIPE-MAJOR WILKIE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

  • CEOL MOR - Seniors. 18 and over

Vale of Athol | Junior Solo Results

Posted on 02nd February 2019 by Paul McAndrew | Chairman

Vale of Athol Solos

The annual Vale of Athol Pipe Band Junior Solos took place on 19th January. The results of all events can be found here and images of our morning and afternoon winners.

Paul McAndrew
Chairman

Vale of Athol Solos

Page 2 of 6 2020 News 2019 Archive 2018 Archive 2017 Archive 2016 Archive 2015 Archive

Branch Dates

18 January 20Vale of Atholl Junior Solos
02 February 20Branch Meeting
29 February 20MacKenzie Caledonian
 Junior Solos
14 March 20RSPBA HQ AGM
15 March 20Branch Meeting
28 March 20For Info - L&B Solos
04 April 20Kingdom Thistle Solos
 incl WSD Qualifer
18 April 20Dundee Full & Mini Band
 and Trios
26 April 20Branch Meeting
17 May 20Dundee
23 May 20British Championships
07 June 20Markinch
13 June 20UK Championships
14 June 20Strathmore
20 June 20Lochore
27 June 20European Championships
04 July 20Thornton
25 July 20Scottish Championships
09 August 20Perth
14 August 20World Championships
15 August 20World Championships
04 October 20Branch Meeting
24 October 20World Solo Drumming
24 October 20Intl Tenor Drumming
01 November 20Annual General Meeting
13 December 20Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Gary Mair

Telephone:0771 7758 778
E-mail:

For all website news items and updates please also contact branch secretary using the details above


Social Media